isachenkov is a jew, listed as a times of israel writer

When AP Spreads #Fakenews
Moon of Alabama, Jun 18 2017

NY Daily News, Faux News, Politico and many, many other outlets reedited and/or republished that AP piece. The Politico version reads:

Russia claimed Friday it killed the supreme leader of Daesh in an airstrike just outside the group’s de facto capital of Raqqa in Syria. The Russian Defense Ministry said Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi was killed in a Russian strike in late May along with other senior group commanders.

The AP item seemed wrong to me. Russia is usually very cautious with such claims and tends not to make such absolute statements, unlike the Pindos. I checked with TASS and it indeed reported something different: Daesh top leader may have been killed by Russian airstrike in Syria

MOSCOW – Russia’s Defense Ministry has said it is verifying reports that Daesh supreme leader Ibrahim Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi was killed by a Russian airstrike on the southern suburb of Raqqa in late May.

Other Russian news-sources reported likewise. The Russian Defense Ministry never claimed that its forces killed Baghdadi. It only said that it is looking into such claims. The NYT, with its own reporter in Moscow, also reported more carefully: Russian Military Says It Might Have Killed Daesh Leader:

MOSCOW — Russia’s military said on Friday that it was looking into whether one of its airstrikes in the Syrian desert had killed Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi. In a statement, the Defense Ministry said that the Russian Air Force struck a meeting of Daesh leaders on May 28 outside Raqqa, possibly killing Baghdadi.

Obviously the AP report, distributed widely, was factually wrong. I was concerned that this false reporting would have consequences:

My concern for a “blame Russia” slant turned out to be justified, when hacks started to use the false AP report to push their political agenda. Paul Cruickshank is “editor-in-chief of CTC Sentinel, a CNN Terrorism Analyst, and the co-author of international bestseller Agent Storm, one of the Guardian’s Top Ten Spy Books of all time,” and he immediately followed up on the false AP story without having checked its veracity:

Russia never made the claim Cruickshank thought it had made, but he uses the false AP item to push his own false narrative:

For the record: Russia (and Syria and its other allies) have fought Daesh whenever and wherever they possibly could. It was Pindostan that did not fight Daesh, but used and uses it for its own purposes. Obama and Kerry publicly admitted such (scroll down for their quotes). Only after Russia pointed out that thousands of tanker trucks moved oil from Daesh areas to Turkey without Pindosi interference did Pindostan join in to destroy them. Cruickshank is using the fake news from AP to spread his own false claim that Russia and Syria did not and do not fight Daesh. Another such hack is the Gulf-paid promoter of Takfiri “rebels” in Syria, Charles Lister:

Russia’s Baghdadi Claim Needs Verification by Charles Lister. Russia’s claim to have killed Daesh leader Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi in an airstrike in Raqqa on May 28 should be taken with a heavy grain of salt. … Russia has a long track record of issuing fake claims and deliberate misinformation during its campaign in Syria. … Beyond Russia’s likely bogus claim …

Cruickshank and Lister both spread factless propaganda sold as conclusion of the news content of an AP report. But the AP report was fake news. If there was a need to take the report “with a heavy grain of salt,” why not go back and check the original reporting in the first place? Lister and Cruickshank obviously did not do that. AP has meanwhile corrected its false original reporting. It now headlines under the same link: Uncertainty over Daesh leader’s fate after airstrike (The slug is unchanged):

BEIRUT — Uncertainty and confusion surrounded the fate of the head of Daesh on Friday as Russia announced it may have killed him … Apart from Moscow’s claim that he may have been killed in the May 28 airstrike along with more than 300 militants, there was not much else to back it up. The Russian Defense Ministry said the information about his death was still “being verified through various channels.”

While AP corrected its report, neither its original tweet nor other media reports derived from the original AP one received any correction. The hacks that made their false political points based on the fake news will certainly not update and correct their claims. Fake news can be dangerous, but it is not the fake news from some blog or little-read partisan outlet that is a danger to the public, it is fake news spread by MSM and big news agencies that is of real concern. Note that the original AP report seen in the AP screenshot above has “Moscow” as the dateline. The corrected one is datelined from “Beirut.” The original author of the AP fake news was its Moscow correspondent, Vladimir Isachenkov, whose other reporting from Moscow is rarely sympathetic to the Russian viewpoint on the issues in question, but always a reflection the unquestioned predominant Pindo view, be that right or wrong. The Russian standpoint is never analyzed for its own value but always in relation to the Pindo position, which is a-priori taken as the ultimate truth. One wonders how it is serving the knowledge and judgement of the Pindo sheeple and its policy makers to have its premier news agency deliver such slanted, if not fake, news reporting from Moscow.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.